📊
Verified Statistic

Conforming Loan Limits 2026: $832,750 Baseline, $1,249,125 High-Cost

2026 conforming loan limits (FHFA): $832,750 baseline for most counties — up $26,250 (+3.25%) from 2025's $806,500. High-cost areas (parts of CA, NY, HI, DC, MA): up to $1,249,125. Multi-unit: 2-unit $1,066,250, 3-unit $1,288,800, 4-unit $1,601,750. Loans above these limits are jumbo — requiring 700+ credit, 10-20% down, and rates ~0.10-0.30% higher. Staying conforming saves ~$500/year on a $300K loan.

$832,750
Baseline limit
$1,249,125
High-cost max
+3.25%
2026 increase
Jumbo
Above limit
Source: Mortgage-Info.com Loan Limits Team
Expert: Mortgage-Info Editorial Team, Editorial & Research Team
Updated:
Get My Rate →

Last updated: October 16, 2026 · Verified against FHFA official data

FHFA OFFICIAL 2026

Conforming Loan Limits 2026: $832,750 Baseline [County Lookup Table]

The 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750, up $26,250 from 2025. High-cost areas go up to $1,249,125. Staying within conforming limits saves you ~0.18% on your rate — that is ~$500/year on a $300K loan. Look up your county below.

$832,750
Baseline Limit
$1,249,125
High-Cost Max
+$26,250
Increase from 2025
3-5%
Min Down Payment
Get Pre-Approved Within Conforming Limits →
Mortgage-Info.com Editorial Team, Editorial & Research Team
Mortgage rates and market trendsFHA, VA, USDA and conventional loan programsRefinancing strategies
TL;DR

Quick Summary: 2026 Conforming Loan Limits

  • ✓ Baseline (most counties): $832,750 for 1-unit (up $26,250 from 2025's $806,500). 3% down = $24,982 minimum.
  • ✓ High-cost ceiling: $1,249,125 for LA, SF, NYC, Seattle, DC, Boston metro areas. 150% of baseline.
  • ✓ Special statutory (AK, HI, GU, VI): Baseline $1,249,125, ceiling $1,873,675. 50% above standard.
  • ✓ Why it matters: Staying under conforming saves ~0.18% vs jumbo rates. On a $300K loan, that is ~$500/year (~$15,000 over 30 years).
Compare Conforming vs FHA Loan Limits Side by Side

Quick Answer: What Is the 2026 Conforming Loan Limit?

The 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for 1-unit properties in most of the US, up 3.26% from 2025 ($806,500). In high-cost areas, the limit goes up to $1,249,125. FHFA announced these limits on November 25, 2025, based on the Q3 2025 FHFA House Price Index showing 3.26% year-over-year home price growth.

Example: Buying a $450K home with 5% down? Your $427,500 loan is well under the $832,750 baseline, so you get conforming rates (currently ~7.40% vs jumbo ~7.58%). That 0.18% gap saves you ~$45/month, ~$16,000 over 30 years. Get pre-approved at conforming rates.

🚨

Looking to maximize your loan?

Check out our exclusive ranking of the Best FHA Loan Lenders for 2026 (Fast Approval) — ranked by rates, fees, and speed.

🏡 You might qualify for MORE than the conforming limit

Knowing the limit is step one. Step two: find out your actual max pre-approval amount — free, 2 minutes, no hard credit pull required.

Check Your Max Pre-Approval →
Check Your Rate Within Conforming Limits
Compare lenders and get pre-qualified in 3 minutes — no credit score impact.
See Your Rate →

2026 Conforming Loan Limits by Property Type

Property TypeBaseline (Most Counties)High-Cost AreasAlaska/Hawaii/Guam/USVI
1-Unit (Single Family)$832,750$1,249,125$1,249,125
2-Unit (Duplex)$1,066,250$1,599,375$1,599,375
3-Unit (Triplex)$1,288,800$1,933,200$1,933,200
4-Unit (Fourplex)$1,601,750$2,402,625$2,402,625

Conforming Loan Limits by State (15 Most Searched)

State1-Unit LimitHigh-Cost?High-Cost CountiesGet Pre-Approved
Alabama$832,750NoAll countiesGet Rate →
California$832,750-$1,249,125YesLA, SF, San Diego, OrangeGet Rate →
Colorado$832,750-$1,249,125YesDenver, Boulder, EagleGet Rate →
Connecticut$832,750-$1,249,125YesFairfield (Stamford area)Get Rate →
Florida$832,750-$1,249,125SomeMonroe (Keys), CollierGet Rate →
Georgia$832,750NoAll countiesGet Rate →
Hawaii$1,249,125-$1,873,675AllAll counties (special statutory, 50% above ceiling)Get Rate →
Idaho$832,750-$977,500SomeBlaine (Sun Valley)Get Rate →
Illinois$832,750NoAll countiesGet Rate →
Massachusetts$832,750-$1,249,125YesNantucket, Dukes, SuffolkGet Rate →
New Jersey$832,750-$1,249,125YesBergen, Essex, HudsonGet Rate →
New York$832,750-$1,249,125YesNYC (all boroughs), WestchesterGet Rate →
Texas$832,750NoAll countiesGet Rate →
Virginia$832,750-$1,249,125YesArlington, Fairfax, LoudounGet Rate →
Washington$832,750-$1,249,125YesKing (Seattle), San JuanGet Rate →

Source: FHFA 2026 Conforming Loan Limit values. Look up your exact county on FHFA.gov →

📍 YOUR COUNTY'S LIMIT QUALIFIES YOU FOR THESE LENDERS

Found Your Conforming Limit? Now Lock the Best Rate

Staying within conforming limits saves you ~0.18% vs a jumbo loan — that’s $55/month on a $400K loan. Compare lenders who offer the lowest conforming rates in your state today.

Today's best conforming rate

7.40%

vs jumbo 7.58% avg

Save ~$55/mo on $400K

Stay Within Conforming Limits = Better Rates + Lower Down Payment

Conforming loans offer rates ~0.10-0.30% lower than jumbo. Compare 50+ lenders in 3 minutes. No credit impact.

Compare Conforming Loan Rates →

How Much You Save: Conforming vs Jumbo by Loan Amount

Staying within the $832,750 conforming limit means you get a lower interest rate. Here is exactly how much you save per month and over 30 years:

Loan AmountConforming Rate (7.40%)Jumbo Rate (7.58%)Monthly Savings30-Year Savings
$300,000$2,077$2,118$41$14,800
$400,000$2,769$2,824$55$19,800
$500,000$3,462$3,530$68$24,500
$700,000$4,847$4,942$95$34,200
$832,750$5,772$5,886$114$41,000

Based on 30-year fixed rates as of Oct 16, 2026. Conforming 7.40% (Freddie Mac PMMS) vs jumbo 7.58% (Bankrate) — an 0.18% jumbo premium. Your actual savings depend on credit score, lender, and market conditions. Get your exact rate quote →

Conforming vs Jumbo Loan: Key Differences

FeatureConforming LoanJumbo LoanWinner
Max Loan Amount$832,750 (baseline)$1M-$3M+Jumbo (higher)
Interest Rate7.30-7.55%7.45-7.80%🏆 Conforming
Down Payment3-5% min10-20% min🏆 Conforming
Credit Score Min620700-720🏆 Conforming
DTI Ratio Max45-50%38-43%🏆 Conforming
PMI AvailableYes (until 20% equity)Usually no🏆 Conforming
DocumentationStandardExtensive🏆 Conforming
Cash Reserves0-2 months6-12 months🏆 Conforming

Verdict: If your loan is near the conforming limit, staying below $832,750 saves you ~0.18% on rate, requires less down payment, and makes qualification easier. Get pre-approved for a conforming loan →

Not sure if your loan is conforming or jumbo? Check in 60 seconds.

2025 vs 2026 Conforming Loan Limits Comparison

Property Type2025 Baseline2026 Baseline2025 Ceiling2026 Ceiling
1-Unit$806,500$832,750$1,209,750$1,249,125
2-Unit$1,032,650$1,066,250$1,548,975$1,599,375
3-Unit$1,248,150$1,288,800$1,872,225$1,933,200
4-Unit$1,551,250$1,601,750$2,326,875$2,402,625

Source: FHFA Conforming Loan Limit Values, November 25, 2025. Baseline increased 3.26% based on Q3 2025 FHFA House Price Index. High-cost ceiling = 150% of baseline.

Your loan might now qualify for conforming rates with the 2026 increase!

Check If I Now Qualify →

Limit History: How Conforming Limits Have Grown

YearBaseline LimitChange% Increase
2020$510,400+$26,050+5.4%
2021$548,250+$37,850+7.4%
2022$647,200+$98,950+18.0%
2023$726,200+$79,000+12.2%
2024$766,550+$40,350+5.6%
2025$806,500+$39,950+5.2%
2026$832,750+$26,250+3.25%

💰 Staying Conforming Saves You ~$20,000 Over 30 Years

On a $400K loan, the ~0.18% rate difference between conforming and jumbo costs you ~$55/month extra — that is ~$19,800 over 30 years. Check if your loan fits within conforming limits and lock the lower rate today.

Compare Conforming Rates →

Free • No SSN • Soft credit pull only

Frequently Asked Questions: Conforming Loan Limits 2026

Q1.What are the conforming loan limits for 2026?

The 2026 conforming loan limits set by FHFA range from a baseline of approximately $832,750 for most counties to over $1.2 million in high-cost areas. Limits increased from 2025. Multi-unit properties have higher limits. Loans exceeding these limits are classified as jumbo loans and require stricter qualification. Look up your county's exact conforming loan limit →Check your personalized rate →

→ Find your county conforming limit and get pre-approved →

Q2.What is the difference between conforming and jumbo loans?

Conforming loans meet FHFA size limits ($832,750 in most areas) and can be sold to Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac. Jumbo loans exceed these limits. Key differences: Conforming rates average ~7.40% vs jumbo ~7.58% (Oct 2026). Conforming requires 3-5% down vs jumbo 10-20%. Conforming credit minimum 620 vs jumbo 700-720. Conforming has more flexible DTI (up to 50%) vs jumbo (43% typically). Conforming allows PMI vs jumbo often requires 20% down. For most buyers, staying within conforming limits saves money on rate and down payment. Compare conforming vs jumbo loan rates →Check your personalized rate →

→ Compare conforming vs jumbo lenders →

Q3.How do I find the conforming loan limit for my county?

To find your county conforming loan limit: (1) Visit FHFA.gov/DataTools/Tools/Pages/Conforming-Loan-Limit-Map.aspx. (2) Enter your state and county. (3) The tool shows limits for 1-4 unit properties. Most counties use the baseline $832,750. High-cost counties (parts of CA, NY, WA, CO, MA, HI) have higher limits up to $1,249,125. The FHFA updates limits annually based on home price appreciation — the 2026 increase reflects 3.25% home price growth in 2025. See if your loan is now conforming →Check your personalized rate →

→ Get pre-approved within conforming limits →

Q4.Did conforming loan limits increase for 2026?

Yes. The 2026 conforming loan limit increased to $832,750, up from $806,500 in 2025 — a $26,250 increase (3.25%). This is the 11th consecutive annual increase. History: 2022: $647,200. 2023: $726,200. 2024: $766,550. 2025: $806,500. 2026: $832,750. High-cost area limits also increased proportionally to $1,249,125. This means more buyers can qualify for conforming loans (better rates, lower down payments) instead of jumbo loans. Get pre-approved within conforming limits →Check your personalized rate →

→ Compare lenders with new 2026 limits →

Related Guides

Mortgage-Info.com Editorial Team - Editorial & Research Team

Meet the Mortgage-Info.com Editorial Team

Editorial & Research Team

Editorial & Research Team1500+ ArticlesPrimary-Source Research

The Mortgage-Info.com Editorial Team researches, writes, and maintains all content on this site. Our guides are built from publicly available data sources including Freddie Mac, Fannie Mae, FHA, VA, and lender-published rate sheets, and are reviewed regularly to keep figures and program requirements accurate and current.

EXPERTISE:

Mortgage rates and market trendsFHA, VA, USDA and conventional loan programsRefinancing strategiesFirst-time homebuyer programs

KEY ACHIEVEMENT:

Publishes and maintains 1,500+ mortgage guides and comparisons

1500+
Articles
2024
Est.
Daily
Rate Monitoring
Independent
Editorial
Your Next Step

Your Loan Is Within the $832,750 Limit — Get Pre-Approved Now

Staying conforming means better rates and lower fees vs. a jumbo loan. Now find the best lender for your loan amount — compare conventional lenders with rates from 6.10%, no jumbo premium. Free comparison, 2 minutes.

No commitment required • Free rate comparison • No credit pull

Get Pre-Approved Within 2026 Conforming Limits

$832,750 limit. Better rates. Lower down payment. Compare 50+ lenders in 3 minutes. No credit impact.

Get Pre-Approved Now →