📊
Verified Statistic

2027 Conforming Loan Limit: Status as of October 17, 2026

FHFA has not announced the 2027 conforming loan limit; the 2026 one-unit baseline of $832,750 remains in force and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125. Lenders are already lending under early 2027 estimates: Rocket Mortgage at $845,000 (since September 2026), United Wholesale Mortgage at $847,440 and Pennymac at $850,000 (both effective September 16, 2026). More than 50 parent lenders offer an early limit. FHFA historically announces in late November (Nov 25, 2025 for the 2026 limits), effective January 1.

$832,750
2026 baseline
$845,000
Rocket early
$847,440
UWM early
$850,000
Pennymac early
Source: FHFA, National Mortgage Professional, The Financial Wire
Expert: Mortgage-Info Editorial Team, Editorial & Research Team
Updated:
Compare Early-Limit Lenders →
LOAN LIMITS — UPDATED OCTOBER 17, 2026

2027 Conforming Loan Limit: Lenders Already Offering $845,000-$850,000

FHFA has not published the 2027 number yet — but you do not have to wait. Rocket, UWM, Pennymac and dozens of other lenders are already lending above the $832,750 baseline. Here is who offers what, what the catch is, and when it beats a jumbo loan.

Mortgage-Info.com Editorial Team, Editorial & Research Team
Mortgage rates and market trendsFHA, VA, USDA and conventional loan programsRefinancing strategies
$832,750
Official 2026 limit
$850,000
Highest early limit
50+
Lenders offering
Late Nov
FHFA expected
Compare Lenders Using 2027 Limits — Free →

The 4 Competing Limits Right Now (One-Unit Homes)

Only one of these numbers is official. The others are lender-specific early limits that come with their own product, pricing, eligibility and closing-date rules. See which lenders serve your area →

LimitWho uses itStatusvs. 2026
$832,750FHFA official 2026 baselineIn force until FHFA announces 2027—
$845,000Rocket Mortgage + most early adoptersLender-specific early limit (since Sept 2026)+$12,250 (~1.5%)
$847,440United Wholesale Mortgage (broker channel)Effective Sept 16, 2026+$14,690 (~1.8%)
$850,000Pennymac (retail, TPO, correspondent)Effective Sept 16, 2026+$17,250 (~2.1%)

UWM multi-unit early limits: $1,085,059 (2 units), $1,311,535 (3 units), $1,630,005 (4 units). Pennymac lower-48: $1,088,350 / $1,315,500 / $1,634,950. Sources: National Mortgage Professional, FHFA. Subject to change.

Who Benefits: The $832,750-$850,000 Window

If your loan amount falls between the official 2026 limit and an early 2027 limit, you are the target borrower. Without an early limit, that loan is a jumbo — which usually means:

As a jumbo loan

  • → Stricter credit score minimums at many lenders
  • → Larger cash reserves (often several months of payments)
  • → Sometimes a bigger down payment
  • → Manual underwriting and potentially a second appraisal

Under an early 2027 limit

  • → Conforming-style guidelines (automated underwriting)
  • → Standard reserve requirements in most cases
  • → Conforming pricing, subject to lender adjustments
  • → One appraisal in most cases

Example: a $1,000,000 purchase with 15% down needs a $850,000 loan — $17,250 above the 2026 baseline. Only a lender using the $850,000 tier can treat it as conforming today.

The Catch: Why Lenders Add Overlays

Until FHFA's new limit takes effect, a loan above $832,750 cannot be sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. The lender has to hold it, sell it to another investor, or wait. That risk shows up as:

  1. 1. Closing-date rules. Some programs require delivery after January 1, 2027.
  2. 2. Stricter eligibility. Higher credit score or lower DTI limits than standard conforming loans.
  3. 3. Pricing adjustments. A small rate or fee add-on for loans above the current limit.
  4. 4. Final-number risk. If FHFA sets 2027 below the lender's figure, ask in writing what happens to your loan.

Because overlays differ so much, compare at least 3 lenders. Get pre-approved and see the terms →

When Will FHFA Announce the 2027 Limit?

FHFA has not given a date. Its own history points to late November: annual announcements have run from November 12, 2009 (for 2010) to November 25, 2025 (for 2026). The 2026 baseline rose $26,250 over 2025. The new limit takes effect January 1.

For deeper forecasts by county, see our 2027 conforming loan limit forecast and the current 2026 $832,750 baseline guide.

Borrowing Between $832K and $850K?

Compare lenders using early 2027 limits against jumbo offers — in one request.

FAQ: Early 2027 Conforming Loan Limits

What is the 2027 conforming loan limit?

As of October 17, 2026, FHFA has not announced the official 2027 conforming loan limit. The 2026 baseline of $832,750 for a one-unit home remains in force. Lenders are already using early estimates of $845,000, $847,440 or $850,000. FHFA has historically announced the next-year limits in late November (the 2026 limits were announced November 25, 2025), effective January 1. Check what you can borrow today →

Which lenders offer the 2027 loan limit early?

Rocket Mortgage started the trend in September 2026 with a $845,000 one-unit limit, and most early adopters use that figure. United Wholesale Mortgage (UWM) set $847,440 effective September 16, 2026 for its broker channel, and Pennymac set $850,000 the same day. Industry reporting counts more than 50 parent lenders offering an early 2027 limit, each with its own overlays. Compare lenders offering early limits →

Is it safe to take a loan under an early 2027 limit?

For the borrower the loan is a normal conforming-style mortgage, but the lender carries the risk: loans above the 2026 limit cannot be sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac until the new limit takes effect. That is why lenders add overlays such as higher credit score minimums, specific closing dates or pricing adjustments. Get the program terms in writing and compare the offer against a jumbo quote. Get pre-approved with clear terms →

How much can I save with an early 2027 limit instead of a jumbo loan?

If your loan amount is between $832,750 and roughly $850,000, an early 2027 limit can let you avoid jumbo underwriting: jumbo loans often require larger reserves, higher credit scores and sometimes higher down payments. Pricing varies by lender and market, so the only reliable way to measure the savings is to request a conforming early-limit quote and a jumbo quote on the same day. Get a conforming and a jumbo quote →

What if FHFA sets a lower 2027 limit than my lender used?

That is the main risk lenders are pricing in. If the official 2027 baseline lands below the early figure, a loan above the official limit cannot be delivered to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac as conforming. Ask your lender how it handles that scenario, whether your closing date must fall after January 1, and whether the terms change if the final number differs. Ask several lenders at once →

Related Guides

Don't Pay Jumbo Pricing If You Don't Have To

See which lenders will treat your loan as conforming today — free, about 2 minutes.

Compare Lenders Now →