PROGRAM GUIDE • UPDATED OCTOBER 16, 2026

USDA Loans for Rural Property 2026: 0% Down, Eligibility Map & the Real Rules

The most underused mortgage in America: 0% down, below-market rates, 0.35% annual fee — and ~97% of US land area qualifies, including suburbs most people assume are "not rural." Here is the complete eligibility map logic, income math, and USDA-vs-FHA verdict.

0%
Down Payment
~97%
US Land Area Eligible
0.35%
Annual Fee (vs FHA 0.55%)
620-640+
Credit Target
Check My USDA Eligibility →
Mortgage-Info.com Editorial Team, Editorial & Research Team
Mortgage rates and market trendsFHA, VA, USDA and conventional loan programsRefinancing strategies

⚡ The 60-Second Answer

USDA = 0% down for properties in eligible rural/suburban zones, with household income under ~115% of area median. Cheaper than FHA all-in. Two gates only: the map (property location) and the cap (household income). Both are checkable online in 60 seconds — check before you fall in love with a property.

The Eligibility Map: "Rural" Is Bigger Than You Think

USDA defines eligible zones as open country plus towns under 35,000 — and the result surprises most buyers:

✅ Usually ELIGIBLE

  • • Suburbs/exurbs of mid-size metros (Indianapolis, OKC, Boise, Des Moines)
  • • Small towns under 35K population — even 30 min from a city
  • • Much of Florida, Texas, Ohio interiors
  • • Retirement-type communities in the Southeast

❌ Usually INELIGIBLE

  • • Big-city cores and dense inner suburbs (LA, NYC, Chicago, Dallas proper)
  • • High-cost coastal metro zones
  • • Income-producing farms/ranches (different USDA program)
  • • Anything you didn't check on the official map

The #1 mistake: assuming eligibility from how a property "looks." Street-by-street boundaries split neighborhoods. Always verify on the USDA eligibility map before making an offer — agents get this wrong constantly.

Think you might clear both gates? Verify eligibility with a USDA lender — zone + income checks take 2 minutes.

2026 Income Limits: The Cap Most Buyers Miscalculate

Limit = ~115% of area median income (AMI). Typical ranges:

Household SizeTypical County LimitHigh-Cost Areas
1-4 persons~$112,000-$122,000up to ~$160,000
5-8 persons~$148,000-$161,000up to ~$210,000

Trap: the cap counts all household income — a non-borrowing spouse, adult children, or a parent living with you all count toward the limit even if they're not on the loan. Deductions (childcare, full-time students, elderly household members) can pull you back under the cap.

USDA vs FHA on a $250,000 Home — The Real Cost

Line ItemUSDAFHA
Down payment$0$8,750 (3.5%)
Upfront fee$2,500 (1%, financeable)$4,375 (1.75% UFMIP, financeable)
Monthly P&I @ ~6.4%~$1,565~$1,540
Monthly mortgage fee$73 (0.35%)$114 (0.55% MIP)
Total monthly~$1,638~$1,654
Cash needed at closing~closing costs only~$8,750 + costs

USDA keeps ~$8,750 in your pocket day one and ~$16/month less going forward. FHA still wins if the property is outside the map, income exceeds the cap, or the home fails USDA condition standards — check FHA pre-approval as your backup.

🏡 Two Gates: The Map + The Income Cap

See If You Clear Both in 2 Minutes

USDA-approved lenders verify zone eligibility and income limits instantly. Soft pull only — find out before you start touring.

Soft pull only • No obligation • USDA-approved lenders

Borrower Requirements + Property Rules

  • Credit: 620-640+ for automated approval; manual underwriting possible at 580+ with compensating factors.
  • DTI: ~41-44% backend max; automated approval flexes higher with strong credit.
  • Occupancy: primary residence only — no second homes, no investment properties.
  • Property: modest size/value for the area, safe condition (USDA appraisal checks health/safety like FHA). Acreage OK if proportional and non-commercial.
  • Manufactured homes: allowed — new(ish), permanently affixed, on owned land.
  • Repairs: up to $35,000 financed via repair escrow on eligible homes needing work.

Timeline Reality: 35-60 Days (Plan the Contract Accordingly)

USDA guaranteed loans clear two reviews — lender underwriting, then the state USDA office issues the guarantee commitment (1-3 weeks in busy season). Moves that cut the timeline: a high-volume USDA lender, a complete document package on day one, and a contract with a built-in 45-60 day close. Deep dive: USDA processing times explained and USDA by state breakdown. Fastest way to lock your timeline: start your pre-approval early — the lender review is the part you control.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a USDA loan and who qualifies in 2026?▼

A USDA loan is a 0%-down mortgage for homes in USDA-eligible rural and suburban areas, backed by the Department of Agriculture. To qualify: the property must be in an eligible zone (checkable on the USDA eligibility map), household income must be under ~115% of area median income, and you need 620-640+ credit and DTI under ~41-44%. It is the cheapest zero-down program outside VA — rates often run 0.25-0.50% below conventional with a low 0.35% annual fee.

What counts as a "rural" property for USDA loans?▼

USDA "rural" is broader than it sounds: towns under 35,000 population plus many suburbs of mid-size metros qualify. Roughly 97% of US land area and about a third of the population lives in eligible zones. Big-city cores are excluded, but suburbs of places like Indianapolis, Boise, Oklahoma City, and much of Florida's interior qualify. The only reliable check is the official USDA eligibility map — assumptions based on "looks rural" fail constantly in both directions.

What are the USDA income limits for 2026?▼

2026 USDA income limits are approximately 115% of area median income — for most counties that means roughly $112,000-$122,000 for a 1-4 person household and higher for 5+. High-cost areas run $130K-$160K+. The limit counts ALL household income (even non-borrowing members), but deductions exist: childcare, elderly household members, full-time students. Check your county's exact figure on the USDA income eligibility tool.

USDA loan vs FHA loan: which is better?▼

USDA wins if you qualify: 0% down vs FHA 3.5%, lower annual fee (0.35% vs 0.55% MIP), similar rates. On a $250K purchase, USDA saves ~$8,750 upfront plus ~$50/month. FHA wins when: the property is in an ineligible urban zone, income exceeds USDA limits, or the home fails USDA property standards. If you sit inside both programs, take USDA — unless the house needs work FHA 203k would cover.

What credit score is needed for a USDA loan?▼

The USDA itself sets no minimum, but most lenders require 620-640 for automated underwriting (GUS system). Scores 580-619 can still qualify via manual underwriting with strong compensating factors: low DTI, 12+ months clean rent history, reserves. Below 580, approval is rare. Post-bankruptcy requires 3-year wait for Chapter 7.

How long does a USDA loan take to close?▼

35-60 days — slower than conventional (30-45) because guaranteed loans go through two underwrites: the lender, then the state USDA office for the guarantee commitment. In busy seasons (spring) state offices add 1-3 weeks. Speed tactics: choose a high-volume USDA lender, deliver the full document package day one, and build the USDA review window into your purchase contract.

What are USDA loan rates in 2026?▼

USDA 30-year rates run approximately 6.25-6.90% as of October 2026 — typically 0.25-0.50% below conventional — plus a 0.35% annual guarantee fee (vs FHA 0.55% MIP) and 1% upfront fee (financeable). Effective all-in cost usually beats FHA meaningfully. Projected 2027 range: 5.50-6.30% if the Fed cutting cycle lands.

Can I buy land, farms, or manufactured homes with a USDA loan?▼

Manufactured homes: yes if new(er), permanently affixed, and on owned land — used units have restrictions. Farms/income-producing land: no — USDA home loans are residential-only (farm loans run through USDA Farm Service Agency separately). Vacant land alone: no. Properties with acreage: yes if the land is proportional to area norms and not income-producing. Existing fixer-uppers: allowed with repair escrow up to $35K.

Keep Reading

Mortgage-Info.com Editorial Team - Editorial & Research Team

Meet the Mortgage-Info.com Editorial Team

Editorial & Research Team

Editorial & Research Team1500+ ArticlesPrimary-Source Research

The Mortgage-Info.com Editorial Team researches, writes, and maintains all content on this site. Our guides are built from publicly available data sources including Freddie Mac, Fannie Mae, FHA, VA, and lender-published rate sheets, and are reviewed regularly to keep figures and program requirements accurate and current.

EXPERTISE:

Mortgage rates and market trendsFHA, VA, USDA and conventional loan programsRefinancing strategiesFirst-time homebuyer programs

KEY ACHIEVEMENT:

Publishes and maintains 1,500+ mortgage guides and comparisons

1500+
Articles
2024
Est.
Daily
Rate Monitoring
Independent
Editorial

0% Down Is Closer Than You Think

Verify your property zone and income eligibility with USDA-approved lenders — 2 minutes, soft pull only.

Check My USDA Eligibility →

Disclaimer: Program rules and limits vary by county and lender. Mortgage-Info.com may receive compensation from partners.