Non-QM Mortgage Market 2027 Forecast: $200B Originations, 5 Key Trends
Expert prediction for the 2027 non-QM mortgage market based on BofA Securities data, Verus Mortgage Capital outlook, and S&P structured finance projections. Originations projected at $200B+ — see the 5 trends reshaping non-QM lending.
2027 Non-QM Market: Key Numbers
The non-QM (Non-Qualified Mortgage) market has evolved from a niche product to a $175 billion industry in 2026 — and it is projected to surpass $200 billion in 2027. Once considered "alternative" lending, non-QM has, as Verus Mortgage Capital put it, "gone mainstream."
Bank of America Securities projects non-QM originations will reach $175B in 2026, up from $108B in 2025. For 2027, we forecast continued growth to approximately $200B+, driven by DSCR investor loans, self-employed borrower demand, and the explosive growth of "fumbo" loans (high-balance non-QM). Securitization issuance should rise from $100B to ~$115B, with insurance companies and private capital providing strong demand.
Why Non-QM Matters in 2027
- • 10%+ of all mortgage originations by end of 2026, growing in 2027
- • Self-employed and DSCR borrowers are the fastest-growing segments
- • "Fumbo" loans (high-balance non-QM) are reshaping the jumbo market
- • Interest-only loans and ARMs gaining traction as affordability tools
- • Technology (automated income analysis) is the new competitive edge
- • Strong credit performance: only 3.6 bps cumulative losses since 2018
Compare Non-QM Lenders: Bank Statement, DSCR, Interest-Only
Get personalized non-QM rate quotes from Angel Oak, Verus, NewRez, and other top non-QM lenders. No tax returns required.
7-14
Day close
No
Tax returns
$200B
Market size
No SSN required · Soft pull · 100% free
Non-QM Market Growth: 2023-2027 Projection
*2027 figures are projections based on BofA Securities data and Verus Mortgage Capital outlook. Source: Bank of America Securities, S&P, Verus MC.
| Year | Originations | Securitization | Market Share | Key Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $50B | $40B | ~3% | Post-pandemic recovery |
| 2024 | $80B | $57B | ~5% | Rate environment drives demand |
| 2025 | $108B | $80B | ~7% | Non-QM "goes mainstream" |
| 2026 | $175B | $100B | ~10% | Record year — DSCR & fumbo drive growth |
| 2027* | ~$200B | ~$115B | ~12% | Continued growth, technology-driven |
Growth trajectory: Non-QM originations have grown 4x from $50B (2023) to a projected $200B+ (2027). The market share has tripled from ~3% to ~12% of total originations. This growth is structural, not cyclical — driven by the rise of non-W2 income, real estate investor demand, and the "fumbo" phenomenon.
5 Key Trends Shaping Non-QM in 2027
DSCR & Investor Loans Dominate (52% of Volume)
Debt Service Coverage Ratio loans for real estate investors now account for over half of all non-QM production. Investors love DSCR because qualification is based on rental cash flow, not personal income. With housing inventory expanding and rental demand strong, DSCR volume is projected to grow another 15% in 2027.
"Fumbo" Loans Reshape the Jumbo Market
High-balance non-QM loans above $1M ("fumbos") are flowing through non-agency securitization rather than bank balance sheets. In 2026, loans above $1M are 28% of non-QM production; above $1.5M, 15%. By 2027, we project $1M+ loans to hit 32%. This shift changes the credit and prepayment profiles of non-QM pools — steeper S-curves, faster prepay speeds.
Interest-Only & ARMs Gain Traction
As affordability remains strained with rates in the 6.5-7% range, interest-only loans and ARMs are becoming essential tools. Interest-only non-QM loans are projected to grow from 8% to 12% of volume in 2027. 5/1 and 7/1 ARM non-QM products grow from 15% to 18%. These products lower initial payments, making luxury and investment properties more accessible.
Technology Becomes the Competitive Edge
Verus identifies three strategic moves for 2026-2027: diversify products, invest in education, and deepen capital markets partnerships. The lenders winning market share are those with advanced scenario engines, automated income analysis, and AI-driven pricing tools. Technology reduces underwriting time from weeks to days — a critical advantage in a competitive market.
Credit Boxes Tighten Selectively
Delinquencies in 2022-2024 vintages have crept up, driven by cash-out refinances, weaker bank statement underwriting, and multiple loans to single borrowers. The 2025 vintage performed better as lenders tightened. For 2027, expect continued discipline: stricter DTI caps for bank statement loans, more reserve requirements for DSCR, and tighter CLTV limits for interest-only.
Non-QM Loan Types: 2026 vs 2027 Market Share
| Loan Type | 2026 Share | 2027 Projected | Trend | Key Driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSCR Loans | 50% | 52% | Growing | Real estate investors seeking predictable cash flow |
| Bank Statement Loans | 20% | 19% | Stable | Self-employed borrowers, rising non-W2 income |
| Fumbo Loans ($1M+) | 28% | 32% | Growing fast | High-balance non-QM replacing traditional jumbo |
| Interest-Only Loans | 8% | 12% | Growing | Affordability tool in high-rate environment |
| ARMs (5/1, 7/1) | 15% | 18% | Growing | Lower initial rates attract rate-sensitive borrowers |
| Asset Depletion | 5% | 5% | Stable | Retirees and high-net-worth borrowers |
| Foreign National | 4% | 5% | Growing | Global capital flowing into US real estate |
Non-QM Rate Forecast for 2027
| Non-QM Product | 2026 Rate | 2027 Projected | Spread vs Conforming | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Statement 30-Yr Fixed | 7.5-8.0% | 7.0-7.5% | +0.50-1.00% | Self-employed |
| DSCR 30-Yr Fixed | 7.75-8.25% | 7.25-7.75% | +0.75-1.25% | Investors |
| Non-QM 5/1 ARM | 6.75-7.25% | 6.50-7.0% | +0.25-0.75% | Rate-sensitive |
| Interest-Only 30-Yr | 7.5-8.0% | 7.0-7.5% | +0.50-1.00% | High-net-worth |
| Fumbo ($1M+) | 7.25-7.75% | 6.75-7.25% | +0.25-0.75% | Luxury buyers |
The Opportunity for Borrowers
If non-QM rates drop 0.50% as projected, a self-employed borrower with a $600K bank statement loan at 7.75% (2026) could refinance to 7.25% in 2027 — saving $2,940/year. On a $1M DSCR loan, the savings jump to $5,000+/year.
Get Non-QM Rate Quotes →Non-QM Credit Performance: Strong but Watchful
Non-QM credit performance has been remarkably strong. Across all vintages since 2018, cumulative losses are only 3.6 basis points — approximately 1,000 loans out of 580,000 have incurred losses greater than $10,000. The total cumulative originations and securitized volume since 2018 is approximately $281 billion.
Positive Signals
- • 3.6 bps cumulative losses — extremely low
- • 2025 vintage performing better than 2022-2024
- • Lenders tightened credit boxes in 2025-2026
- • Insurance demand for non-QM bonds remains strong
- • ~70% of non-QM loans are securitized (deep liquidity)
Watch Areas
- • 2022-2024 vintage delinquencies creeping up
- • Cash-out refinance performance weakening
- • Bank statement underwriting showed higher stress
- • Multiple loans to single borrowers = concentration risk
- • Softer home prices in some regions could affect recovery
Who Should Get a Non-QM Mortgage in 2027?
Self-Employed with Complex Income
→ Bank Statement Loan
No tax returns required. Qualify on 12-24 months of bank deposits. Perfect for business owners with significant write-offs.
Real Estate Investors
→ DSCR Loan
Qualify on rental cash flow, not personal income. DSCR ratio of 1.0+ typically required. Ideal for 1-4 unit investment properties.
Foreign Nationals
→ Foreign National Loan
No US credit history required. Qualify on home country income and assets. Growing segment as global capital flows into US real estate.
High-Net-Worth Borrowers
→ Interest-Only or Fumbo
Lower initial payments with interest-only. Large loan amounts ($1M+) through non-agency securitization. Asset depletion qualification available.
Recent Credit Event
→ Non-QM with Manual Underwrite
Bankruptcy or short sale within last 2-4 years may disqualify from agency loans. Non-QM lenders offer programs with shorter waiting periods.
Frequently Asked Questions About the 2027 Non-QM Mortgage Market
What is the non-QM mortgage market forecast for 2027?
The non-QM mortgage market is projected to reach $200B+ in originations by 2027, up from $175B in 2026 and $108B in 2025. This represents approximately 10-12% of total mortgage originations. Growth is driven by DSCR investor loans (50% of non-QM volume), bank statement loans for self-employed borrowers, and "fumbo" loans (high-balance non-QM loans above $1M). Securitization issuance is expected to reach $110-115B, with insurance companies and private capital providing strong demand for non-QM bonds.
Will non-QM mortgage rates go down in 2027?
Non-QM mortgage rates are expected to decrease modestly in 2027, tracking the broader mortgage market. We project 30-year fixed non-QM rates at 7.0-7.5% (down from 7.5-8.0% in 2026), and non-QM ARM rates at 6.5-7.0%. However, non-QM rates typically run 0.50-1.00% above conforming rates due to higher risk premiums. The spread could narrow if securitization demand remains strong and credit performance continues improving as it did in the 2025 vintage.
What are the biggest non-QM mortgage trends for 2027?
Five key trends shape the 2027 non-QM market: (1) DSCR and investor loans dominate at 50%+ of non-QM volume; (2) "Fumbo" loans (high-balance jumbo-like non-QM) grow as loans above $1M account for 30%+ of production; (3) Interest-only loans and ARMs gain traction as affordability tools; (4) Technology-driven underwriting with automated income analysis becomes the competitive edge; (5) Credit boxes tighten slightly as 2022-2024 vintage delinquencies inform underwriting adjustments.
Who should get a non-QM mortgage in 2027?
Non-QM mortgages are ideal for borrowers who do not fit traditional agency guidelines: self-employed individuals with complex income (bank statement loans), real estate investors using DSCR loans, foreign nationals buying US property, borrowers with recent credit events (bankruptcy, short sale), and high-net-worth individuals needing interest-only or large-balance loans. If you have W2 income, a credit score above 620, and standard income documentation, a conventional or FHA loan will likely be cheaper than non-QM.
What is a "fumbo" loan and why is it growing in 2027?
A "fumbo" loan is a high-balance non-QM loan that combines features of jumbo and non-QM financing. These are loans above $1 million that flow through non-agency securitization channels rather than being held on bank balance sheets or placed in traditional jumbo programs. In 2026, loans above $1M account for 28% of non-QM production (up from 20% in 2018), and loans above $1.5M make up 15%. This shift means more prime-quality, high-balance mortgages are financed through non-agency shelves, changing both credit and prepayment profiles of non-QM pools.
Compare non-QM lenders and get rate quotes →How fast can a non-QM loan close in 2027?
Non-QM loans typically close faster than agency loans because they do not require tax returns, W2s, or standard income verification. Bank statement loans can close in 7-14 days. DSCR loans can close in 10-21 days. The fastest non-QM lenders use automated income analysis and scenario engines to approve loans in days, not weeks. Technology is the new competitive edge — lenders with advanced eligibility engines, automated income analysis, and advanced pricing tools are winning market share.
Are non-QM loans safe in 2027?
Non-QM loans have shown strong credit performance. Cumulative losses across all non-QM vintages since 2018 are only 3.6 basis points — approximately 1,000 loans out of 580,000 have incurred losses greater than $10,000. The 2025 vintage has performed better than 2022-2024 vintages as lenders tightened credit boxes. However, delinquencies have crept up in 2022-2024 vintages, driven by cash-out refinances, weaker bank statement underwriting, and multiple loans to single borrowers. For 2027, we expect disciplined underwriting to maintain low loss rates.
Which non-QM lenders will dominate in 2027?
Top non-QM issuers expected to lead in 2027 include Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions (projecting 50%+ year-over-year growth), Verus Mortgage Capital, NewRez, Ellington, JPMorgan, CrossCountry, and Morgan Stanley. Angel Oak is anticipating continued growth as originators become more familiar with non-QM products. The competitive landscape will reward lenders who invest in technology (scenario engines, automated income analysis), education (broker training), and capital markets partnerships (deep investor relationships).
Related Non-QM & Lender Guides
Compare Non-QM Lenders for 2027
Get personalized non-QM rate quotes from top lenders. Bank statement loans, DSCR loans, interest-only, and fumbo loans — all in one place.
Compare Non-QM Lenders Free →
Meet Emily
Construction & Commercial Loans Expert
Emily Chen specializes in complex financing solutions for construction projects and commercial real estate investments. With 8 years of experience in construction-to-permanent loans and DSCR financing, she has funded over $200 million in construction and investment property projects. Her expertise in navigating construction loan complexities and commercial underwriting makes her invaluable for real estate investors and builders.
EXPERTISE:
KEY ACHIEVEMENT:
Funded $200M+ in construction projects
